Change Location:

Please Login or Register to see Zip Code Report

Share |

March 2014 Real Estate Market Statistics for

Mid-Atlantic Region

RBI Sign In




Forgot password? Click here...
Embed
Close

Gauge Settings

Select updates:

Copy and paste this code:

March 2014 Summary

StatisticValuesYoYMoM
Total Sold Dollar Volume$2,831,973,658-5.87%+29.05%
Closed Sales7,925-6.93%+27.51%
Median Sold Price$292,900+2.95%+2.77%
Avg Sold Price$357,347+1.14%+1.2%
Avg Days on Market78 days-1.27%-1.27%
Avg Sold to Orig List Ratio95.37%+0.01%+0.21%
 

March 2014 Summary:

 

Market Activity | Mid-Atlantic Region

Listing Statuses:

Reset to default
Home Type
List Price
Living Area Sq Ft
Bedrooms
Bathrooms
Bank-Mediated
Reset All Functions

There are no matching locations in the RBI/MLS database. Please enter a valid Region, County/City or ZIP code.

Ok

Mid-Atlantic Region

Home Type
Days on Market
Living Area Sq Ft
Bedrooms
Bathrooms
Bank-Mediated
Reset All Functions

There are no matching locations in the RBI/MLS database. Please enter a valid Region, County/City or ZIP code.

Ok

Mid-Atlantic Region

Home Type
List Price
Living Area Sq Ft
Bedrooms
Bathrooms
Bank-Mediated
Reset All Functions

There are no matching locations in the RBI/MLS database. Please enter a valid Region, County/City or ZIP code.

Ok

Avg Sold to Orig List Price Ratio | Mid-Atlantic Region

Home Type
List Price
Days on Market
Living Area Sq Ft
Bedrooms
Bathrooms
Bank-Mediated
Reset All Functions

There are no matching locations in the RBI/MLS database. Please enter a valid Region, County/City or ZIP code.

Ok
 

RBI Reports

Collection of Stats. Print them. Pass them on.

Don't have time to grab and share individual charts? Looking for an all-encompassing view of important charts and market indicators? We've done the legwork to compile both a summary and detailed view for you. Print either the Local Market Insight Report as a summary, or print the Monthly Market Statistics - Detailed Report to help you analyze your market area.

Mid-Atlantic Region Reports

Detailed Reports

These reports convey critical market indicators of the most recent period compared with that period last year. The spreadsheet format shows these figures for all properties as well as breakdowns by property type and price range. RBI subscribers have exclusive access to quarterly and year-to-date views.

Subscription Required

These reports are only available to RBI subscribers. View a sample report.

Select report type:

Select time period:

Local Market Insight Reports

Updated monthly, the LMI offers a snapshot of how this area's market is performing compared to last month, last year and 5-year historical averages. rbiEXPERT subscribers have exclusive access to the LMI by home type, offering narrative and infographics particular to that specific segment of the local market.

rbiEXPERT Subscription Required

These reports are only available to rbiEXPERT subscribers. View a sample report.

Select report type:

Select time period:

 

Explore Mid-Atlantic Region

Select a metric from the choices on the left to explore the information for the current geographic location. The areas within this location are listed along with the metric values, the change in value from the same month last year, and the change from last month to see which areas are moving in positive or negative directions. Click on the headers to sort by any of the items listed. Explore the metrics to find information you can use with your social media campaigns, newsletters or other communications to your clients and customers.

CountyMedian Sold PriceChange from
March 2013
Change from
last month
Alexandria City $449,000-7.9%1.47%
Allegany $85,055-21.25%54.65%
Anne Arundel $298,0002.76%-0.07%
Arlington $515,0000%0.1%
Baltimore $200,0002.56%2.56%
Baltimore City $115,1500.13%10.72%
Berkeley $133,745-3.08%-4.26%
Calvert $292,0002.75%19.18%
Caroline (MD) $171,0004.91%68.47%
Caroline (VA) $167,45015.56%17.96%
Carroll $265,0001.92%-4.33%
Cecil $186,200-5.84%-19.91%
Charles $226,350-0.24%-1.59%
Clarke $363,50069.86%45.4%
Culpeper $242,50014.39%1.08%
Dorchester $140,0002.19%-25.43%
Fairfax $448,5004.3%7.17%
Fairfax City $450,00014.65%3.45%
Falls Church City $723,31214.63%29.86%
Fauquier $309,000-13.57%1.31%
Franklin $143,000-7.59%-1.38%
Frederick (MD) $250,0003.09%1.19%
Frederick (VA) $205,00010.22%4.49%
Fredericksburg City $240,00063.27%-1.01%
Fulton $215,000330%113.4%
Garrett $325,00062.5%38.3%
Grant $142,500-12.35%n/a
Hampshire $106,000-12.36%16.84%
Hardy $108,70092.39%20.44%
Harford $210,000-12.86%-3.16%
Howard $400,00013.64%17.68%
Jefferson $195,00018.58%-7.91%
Kent $200,000-9.09%-21.57%
King George $285,00034.43%35.71%
Loudoun $405,000-1.22%-1.91%
Madison $175,000-30.69%-3.31%
Manassas City $252,5001%10.99%
Manassas Park City $224,9501.56%18.39%
Mineral $95,000-20.17%2.15%
Montgomery $375,0000%0%
Morgan $85,950-41.93%-38.61%
Orange $212,50028.01%14.56%
Page $179,90080.08%16.06%
Pendleton $140,00086.67%n/a
Prince George's $209,70018.81%1.55%
Prince William $305,0000.66%5.17%
Queen Anne's $242,500-8.49%-24.22%
Rappahannock $286,750-36.28%-21.44%
Saint Mary's $282,45011.03%23.34%
Shenandoah $152,500-1.06%7.02%
Spotsylvania $228,00014.75%14%
Stafford $285,0006.54%2.15%
Talbot $284,550-3.54%-9.67%
Warren $170,0002.44%10.03%
Washington $473,1252.85%1.2%
Washington (MD) $158,90013.54%6.2%
Winchester City $171,00014%14%
CountyAvg DOMChange from
March 2013
Change from
last month
Alexandria City 46 days6.98%-26.98%
Allegany 214 days4.9%23.7%
Anne Arundel 100 days-4.76%11.11%
Arlington 35 days-28.57%-30%
Baltimore 85 days-15%4.94%
Baltimore City 93 days-6.06%-7.92%
Berkeley 147 days68.97%22.5%
Calvert 118 days-19.73%0%
Caroline (MD) 239 days26.46%4.82%
Caroline (VA) 73 days-5.19%-2.67%
Carroll 106 days-10.17%-16.54%
Cecil 153 days7.75%-0.65%
Charles 101 days12.22%-0.98%
Clarke 144 days41.18%-52.94%
Culpeper 94 days9.3%-12.15%
Dorchester 131 days-52.19%-44.73%
Fairfax 47 days-2.08%-21.67%
Fairfax City 47 days-12.96%-18.97%
Falls Church City 34 days-17.07%78.95%
Fauquier 117 days-13.97%48.1%
Franklin 123 days-10.87%-3.15%
Frederick (MD) 80 days3.9%19.4%
Frederick (VA) 77 days-12.5%-22.22%
Fredericksburg City 86 days21.13%36.51%
Fulton 90 days23.29%16.88%
Garrett 425 days73.47%89.73%
Grant 182 days139.47%n/a
Hampshire 239 days23.83%42.26%
Hardy 333 days-1.77%76.19%
Harford 103 days-3.74%-18.9%
Howard 80 days5.26%9.59%
Jefferson 106 days2.91%24.71%
Kent 273 days17.67%20.8%
King George 113 days5.61%-4.24%
Loudoun 54 days-3.57%-15.63%
Madison 217 days76.42%63.16%
Manassas City 48 days-11.11%23.08%
Manassas Park City 36 days89.47%-18.18%
Mineral 175 days-3.31%71.57%
Montgomery 54 days-6.9%-10%
Morgan 162 days11.72%63.64%
Orange 135 days23.85%20.54%
Page 239 days1.27%-67.13%
Pendleton 524 days191.11%n/a
Prince George's 54 days-11.48%14.89%
Prince William 51 days10.87%-1.92%
Queen Anne's 122 days-53.08%-2.4%
Rappahannock 282 days10.59%-8.74%
Saint Mary's 110 days-9.84%-17.29%
Shenandoah 199 days2.58%23.6%
Spotsylvania 90 days63.64%23.29%
Stafford 82 days30.16%0%
Talbot 178 days-29.92%-41.25%
Warren 108 days28.57%54.29%
Washington 47 days-22.95%-7.84%
Washington (MD) 129 days21.7%-3.01%
Winchester City 74 days15.63%-15.91%
CountySold to OLP RatioChange from
March 2013
Change from
last month
Alexandria City 97.44%-0.83%0.85%
Allegany 84.1%-1.16%2.1%
Anne Arundel 94.79%0.94%0.16%
Arlington 98.16%-0.37%0.34%
Baltimore 93.07%0.06%-0.19%
Baltimore City 90.72%-0.4%0.7%
Berkeley 91.89%-0.91%-1.87%
Calvert 96.19%3.04%3.44%
Caroline (MD) 88.66%3.9%9.66%
Caroline (VA) 92.94%-1.37%-0.67%
Carroll 92.41%-1.02%-1.33%
Cecil 86.79%-2.6%-3.23%
Charles 95.88%2.23%0.27%
Clarke 89.91%1.9%1.66%
Culpeper 93.94%1.46%-0.75%
Dorchester 84.04%7.3%-5.9%
Fairfax 97.88%-0.29%1.01%
Fairfax City 98.22%1.41%0.99%
Falls Church City 100.2%1.33%1.74%
Fauquier 93.46%-1.34%-1.6%
Franklin 90.88%-1.16%-0.42%
Frederick (MD) 95.27%0.32%-0.57%
Frederick (VA) 97.13%2.12%2.56%
Fredericksburg City 88.85%-4.1%-6.85%
Fulton 98.34%11.5%15.84%
Garrett 84.49%0.67%0.44%
Grant 84.22%-11.27%n/a
Hampshire 84.6%-2.76%6.47%
Hardy 76.84%-10.59%-4.83%
Harford 93.86%0.21%2.53%
Howard 95.66%-0.32%-0.28%
Jefferson 90.05%1.91%-3.2%
Kent 88.23%5.3%4.77%
King George 94.7%-1.28%9.48%
Loudoun 98%0.08%0.79%
Madison 92.28%7%24.27%
Manassas City 98.01%-0.11%1.44%
Manassas Park City 99.59%1.11%8.62%
Mineral 83%-2.21%-2.9%
Montgomery 96.9%0.16%0.53%
Morgan 83.46%-7.86%-7.11%
Orange 94.61%5.27%3.14%
Page 90.27%17.78%14.75%
Pendleton 88.78%16.6%n/a
Prince George's 97.44%1.13%-1.26%
Prince William 97.59%-0.53%1%
Queen Anne's 94.39%9.15%1.69%
Rappahannock 93.15%18.41%-1.58%
Saint Mary's 95.56%1.8%3.29%
Shenandoah 92.68%1.02%3.4%
Spotsylvania 94.82%-0.44%-0.57%
Stafford 95.6%-0.15%-0.96%
Talbot 86.31%-1.73%4.99%
Warren 92.56%-1.81%-1.46%
Washington 98.18%-0.42%-0.36%
Washington (MD) 91.21%2%-0.58%
Winchester City 93.02%1.59%0.04%
County# of Closed SalesChange from
March 2013
Change from
last month
Alexandria City 174-6.45%74%
Allegany 4029.03%37.93%
Anne Arundel 4495.65%20.7%
Arlington 176-20.36%7.32%
Baltimore 5610%33.25%
Baltimore City 50413.51%35.85%
Berkeley 98-25.76%13.95%
Calvert 61-25.61%-14.08%
Caroline (MD) 258.7%38.89%
Caroline (VA) 2426.32%9.09%
Carroll 13315.65%56.47%
Cecil 54-15.63%17.39%
Charles 132-14.84%55.29%
Clarke 8-38.46%14.29%
Culpeper 44-33.33%51.72%
Dorchester 21-27.59%110%
Fairfax 966-7.82%22.43%
Fairfax City 23-17.86%76.92%
Falls Church City 12-25%-7.69%
Fauquier 754.17%27.12%
Franklin 85-11.46%13.33%
Frederick (MD) 2220.45%32.14%
Frederick (VA) 792.6%58%
Fredericksburg City 1926.67%58.33%
Fulton 2-33.33%0%
Garrett 244.35%14.29%
Grant 20%n/a
Hampshire 14-30%7.69%
Hardy 8100%-33.33%
Harford 184-2.65%48.39%
Howard 217-2.69%32.32%
Jefferson 45-13.46%18.42%
Kent 150%114.29%
King George 1911.76%72.73%
Loudoun 395-14.32%38.6%
Madison 775%75%
Manassas City 44-8.33%69.23%
Manassas Park City 12-36.84%-7.69%
Mineral 13-13.33%85.71%
Montgomery 709-14.16%30.81%
Morgan 14-44%7.69%
Orange 27-12.9%35%
Page 1385.71%116.67%
Pendleton 2100%n/a
Prince George's 544-18.2%14.77%
Prince William 432-12.55%23.43%
Queen Anne's 32-25.58%14.29%
Rappahannock 2-60%-33.33%
Saint Mary's 72-12.2%18.03%
Shenandoah 32-11.11%-5.88%
Spotsylvania 1352.27%32.35%
Stafford 1539.29%40.37%
Talbot 3918.18%44.44%
Warren 45-4.26%50%
Washington 564-2.59%13.94%
Washington (MD) 95-8.65%28.38%
Winchester City 13-38.1%-23.53%
County# of Pending SalesChange from
March 2013
Change from
last month
Alexandria City 2519.13%41.01%
Allegany 533.92%60.61%
Anne Arundel 739-7.28%31.49%
Arlington 282-17.06%54.95%
Baltimore 876-5.71%29.2%
Baltimore City 7635.53%25.91%
Berkeley 17313.82%55.86%
Calvert 11915.53%21.43%
Caroline (MD) 4738.24%42.42%
Caroline (VA) 442.33%41.94%
Carroll 1795.92%16.23%
Cecil 10324.1%87.27%
Charles 226-3%27.68%
Clarke 19-13.64%26.67%
Culpeper 68-13.92%11.48%
Dorchester 3732.14%27.59%
Fairfax 1,430-13.6%31.92%
Fairfax City 4042.86%66.67%
Falls Church City 17-15%70%
Fauquier 1007.53%11.11%
Franklin 16910.46%62.5%
Frederick (MD) 35910.8%43.03%
Frederick (VA) 129-11.03%38.71%
Fredericksburg City 250%19.05%
Fulton 814.29%100%
Garrett 3228%60%
Grant 1-80%-50%
Hampshire 2644.44%85.71%
Hardy 980%-18.18%
Harford 2954.98%46.04%
Howard 3761.35%58.65%
Jefferson 60-26.83%30.43%
Kent 170%112.5%
King George 33-8.33%65%
Loudoun 6231.96%39.69%
Madison 8-11.11%-27.27%
Manassas City 7620.63%43.4%
Manassas Park City 230%15%
Mineral 215%40%
Montgomery 1,140-5.86%33.49%
Morgan 22-15.38%10%
Orange 49-14.04%36.11%
Page 11-8.33%-8.33%
Pendleton 350%n/a
Prince George's 1,084-2.61%30.13%
Prince William 685-0.15%31.48%
Queen Anne's 69-17.86%56.82%
Rappahannock 10400%150%
Saint Mary's 12240.23%7.96%
Shenandoah 45-18.18%7.14%
Spotsylvania 189-7.8%10.53%
Stafford 2291.78%28.65%
Talbot 42-22.22%-4.55%
Warren 46-36.99%-4.17%
Washington 768-1.54%22.49%
Washington (MD) 17111.76%50%
Winchester City 398.33%95%
County# of New ListingsChange from
March 2013
Change from
last month
Alexandria City 33516.72%39.58%
Allegany 952.15%93.88%
Anne Arundel 1,0266.32%29.38%
Arlington 358-2.19%42.63%
Baltimore 1,18717.06%53.36%
Baltimore City 1,0514.68%22.78%
Berkeley 22926.52%54.73%
Calvert 18511.45%32.14%
Caroline (MD) 6148.78%17.31%
Caroline (VA) 679.84%52.27%
Carroll 27311.89%59.65%
Cecil 19917.75%63.11%
Charles 29011.97%20.33%
Clarke 25-32.43%47.06%
Culpeper 945.62%23.68%
Dorchester 7124.56%91.89%
Fairfax 1,8912.77%38.03%
Fairfax City 5655.56%80.65%
Falls Church City 16-23.81%-23.81%
Fauquier 1505.63%64.84%
Franklin 2226.22%41.4%
Frederick (MD) 45913.33%44.34%
Frederick (VA) 20731.01%84.82%
Fredericksburg City 41-6.82%32.26%
Fulton 1042.86%25%
Garrett 47-14.55%51.61%
Grant 740%75%
Hampshire 34-19.05%25.93%
Hardy 239.52%187.5%
Harford 433-4.2%50.35%
Howard 50110.6%53.68%
Jefferson 86-1.15%62.26%
Kent 6326%70.27%
King George 510%54.55%
Loudoun 89517.3%41.84%
Madison 239.52%53.33%
Manassas City 8948.33%61.82%
Manassas Park City 22-8.33%0%
Mineral 23-23.33%21.05%
Montgomery 1,4641.88%42.97%
Morgan 36-12.2%28.57%
Orange 7613.43%76.74%
Page 2735%42.11%
Pendleton 566.67%150%
Prince George's 1,0191.8%30.47%
Prince William 91010.3%41.97%
Queen Anne's 134-8.22%41.05%
Rappahannock 2150%90.91%
Saint Mary's 1953.17%24.2%
Shenandoah 9525%30.14%
Spotsylvania 250-7.41%20.77%
Stafford 32517.75%25.97%
Talbot 97-10.19%61.67%
Warren 82-14.58%46.43%
Washington 9038.93%33.78%
Washington (MD) 201-6.51%12.92%
Winchester City 4011.11%8.11%
This feature is only available to subscribers.
 

Embed Chart Settings

1. Choose embed type:

           

2. Choose embed size:

                       

3. Copy and paste this HTML to embed the chart on your site: